There was an error in this gadget

Wednesday, 30 June 2010

Holy Shit...

So, BA and Nid FAQs are FINALLY up! Hoorah!  Well done GW!

And, holy fucking shit batman.  Are they good, or are they awesome?

Firstly - one word answers.  Suck it up, dickbags, no shitty tedious fluff explanations for you.  Want to know how the rules work? Read a proper FAQ.  Want to read nonsense spewed by some pompous twat trying to make himself sound cool by putting extraneous bollocks in?  Piss off to the INAT.

Secondly - Shadow doesn't affect Eldrad? Holy Orbs of Antioch yeah!  Never getting out in 5e FTW!

Thirdly - No, of course the DoM doesn't affect Transported units spas-anus.

Fourth - Confirmation of multiple Nid CCWs being usable together makes me weep with irritated joy.  Now, I have to convert my TyranOrks.  :(

Fifth - As I type this, I still haven't checked out the BA one, so I'll post prematurely (lol) and edit in stuff and link.  BRB ZOMG BBQFT FTW ETC...

Sixth - Wow that was fast, huh? (They don't call him Baals out in an alley for nothing!)  Er...Magna-Grapples WORK! Yay!

Seventh - Oh crap.  No upgrades for Furioso Libbies, huh? Methinks they thinks they are a little OP.  Thanks a lot Internet fucktards.  Way to bone originality in Codex writing.  Don't listen Matt Ward!  We still love you, we, the disenfranchised big-spending player base so reviled by Jervis.  Maybe someone should remind him the first GT was his idea, wasn't it?  Sigh.

Eight - Corby can't help you go first.  Pity, makes him a lot less useful (ubiquitous? lol)  but still he's not terribad.

Nine - what the hell kind of idiots thought you could combine DoAs to not scatter? :S  If you ever thought this, please punch yourself fiercely in the genitals.

Ten - Despite a great job overall - we still need it spelled out how Smokes work if Scouting and going first.  People are idiots.  lol

Much better than the last shitty PDF I read on the GW site!  :D
Post a Comment
There was an error in this gadget

Disclaimer.

Primarily, a blog to discuss the Games Workshop system Warhammer 40k, though not exclusively so. All GW IP used without permission, no challenge intended.

Pretty much everything here is my opinion. If you don't like my opinion, you are welcomed to say so. If you don't like me, but like my opinion, feel free to say so. If you don't like me or my opinion, I don't need to hear it. Why even visit?